Privacy, Security & Legals

The wirelessly.com.au website (excluding any third party websites) is controlled by Wirelessly Voice and Data (a wholly owned subsidiary of JTM (VIC) Pty Ltd. ACN: 624585735 ABN: 75704590272) and all information supplied form part of the terms and conditions of use. By accessing this website, you agree to these terms of use, if you do not agree then Wirelessly requests you do not use this website.

Wirelessly respect your Privacy and assure the information you supply to us, such as your name and email address, telephone number, credit card details etc, your personal information is treated in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To ensure you agree with the way we handle your personal information we recommend you read this Privacy Policy.

We collect Personal information from you when you purchase goods on-line or send us your comments or other correspondence. Your personal information will principally be used for the purpose for which it was intended, such as, if you make an on-line purchase by credit card, your credit card information will only be used for the purpose of completing the transaction. We may, at some stage, use your personal information such as your email address to contact you for the purposes of providing you or your organisation with information about our products or promotions, market research to learn more about our customers, or for product warranty. These activities will only be conducted by Wirelessly or by contractors engaged on behalf of Wirelessly. You may inform us at any time during the course of these activities or on receipt of this information that you do not wish to be contacted by us or provided with marketing or promotional material. We may also disclose your personal information to any third party for purposes directly connected with the business of Wirelessly, for example, to our account and legal advisors.

We protect any personal information we collect from you against loss or misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored by us in either hard copy documents, as electronic data or in Wirelessly software or systems. These systems are protected by locks, computer security such as electronic firewalls and passwords and are not directly connected to the Internet, so your information is only available to those authorised to use it. Our credit card processing facility is provided by Verisign, who automatically encrypt your personal information in transit from your computer to ours using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with the highest commercially available level of security. For more detailed security information, see verisign.com.au. Any personal information that is no longer required by us will be deleted from our systems as we become aware of it in the normal course of our business.

If for any reason you do not want us to retain or use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, you must let us know at the time you send your correspondence to us. However this may mean that we choose not to process any transactions you make on our website. By accessing this website you consent to the way we collect information about our users on the site. This Privacy Policy may be amended and change from time to time and updated on this website which will apply to you without further notice.

Apart from information that you send us, Wirelessly may also collect information through the use of ‘cookies’, which are a standard practice on many corporate websites. Cookies are small amounts of information which are transferred to your browser and stored on your computer. They assist us in determining what components of our website are most popular and may also be utilised to study traffic patterns to track information about the use of this site, for example the number of hits on the site in a day. They may also be used to store information about your user preferences for your enjoyment of the site as well as the security of the site. You can prevent the collection of information by cookies by disabling your web browser from accepting cookies. This will not prevent you from accessing the Wirelessly internet site, however it may prevent you from utilising all site features.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please let us know of your details change so that we can keep our records maintained. If at any time you would like to access, update or request that we delete your personal information from our records, or have any queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or about how your personal information is collected and used please email us at info@wirelessly.com.au or write to us at: P O Box 463, Elwood, Vic, 3184.